Serving St. Joseph & Northwest MissouriCall (816) 680-4869

Clear the whole pipe, not just a hole through it

Hydro Jetting & Main Line Cleaning in St. Joseph, MO

Water jetting scrubs the pipe wall clean; cable cutters handle heavy roots. A camera shows the result.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Camera footage of your line before any digging is quoted
  • Written, itemized quote with permit and restoration listed

Cleaning That Reaches the Pipe Wall

Hydro jetting and main line cleaning clear the lateral between your house and the city main when drains slow down or back up. A cable machine with a cutter punches through a clog and cuts roots. A hydro jetter sends water at high pressure through a nozzle that pulls itself down the line and sprays back against the pipe wall, flushing out grease, scale, silt and fine roots that a cable leaves behind.

Choosing between cabling and jetting

The two tools do different jobs, and many St. Joseph laterals need both. A heavy root mass in a clay joint is often cut first with a cable, then the line is jetted to flush the pieces and clean the wall. Grease buildup from kitchen drains and sludge in a sagging section respond better to jetting. Angi lists main line snaking at about $100 to $400 and hydro jetting at about $350 to $600 for a typical visit.

Is jetting safe for old pipe?

Jetting is safe for sound pipe, including old clay, which tolerates aggressive cleaning well. It is not safe for every line. Orangeburg fiber pipe that has softened or flattened can be torn apart by a jet or a cutter, and a cracked or offset section can break further. That is why we prefer to camera the line before jetting an older lateral, or at least after the first pass, and adjust pressure and nozzle to the pipe.

Cleaning is maintenance, not a repair

Roots come back through the same joints. If a line needs clearing every few months, the money is better spent on lining or repairing the joints the roots enter through. The city's homeowner guide recommends inspection and cleaning of the private lateral every two to five years; a line that needs it far more often has a defect worth finding.

Before storm season

Where downspouts, sump pumps or area drains were tied into a lateral years ago, heavy rain sends extra water down a pipe that may already be partly blocked. The city's guide says those connections should be removed. A clean line and disconnected roof drains both lower the chance of a basement backup when the system is loaded.

What to do if the line backs up

Stop running water, keep people and pets away from sewage, and do not open a basement cleanout under pressure; the city's guide warns against it. If neighbors are backing up too, the city main may be the problem, and the city lists a Sewer Backup line at 816-236-1485. If it is only your house, call us at (816) 680-4869.

What This Covers

Cleaning covers the main sewer line from the house to the city main.

Hydro jetting

High-pressure water scours grease, scale, silt and fine roots off the pipe wall.

Root cutting

Cable machines with cutter heads clear root masses at joints.

Main line clog clearing

Blockages between the house and the street opened and flushed.

Camera check

The line filmed after cleaning to confirm it is clear and spot any defects.

Hydro Jetting & Main Line Cleaning in St. Joseph, MO

Typical Hydro Jetting & Cleaning Costs

ItemPublished national range
Hydro jetting, typical visit$350 to $600 (Angi)
Hydro jetting, averageabout $475 (Angi)
Main sewer line jetting$371 to $998 (Homeyou)
Main line snaking$100 to $400 (Angi)
Tree root removal$100 to $600 (HomeAdvisor)

Published national ranges. Prices in St. Joseph can differ, and depth, length, access, roots and surface restoration change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Access the line

We work from a cleanout so tools reach the full lateral.

2. Clear the blockage

Cable cutting for roots, then jetting to flush and scour the wall.

3. Camera check

We film the cleaned line to confirm flow and look for defects.

4. Explain what we found

If roots or damage will return, you get the repair options in writing.

Sewer Lateral Excavation in St. Joseph, MO

Hydro Jetting & Main Line Cleaning Questions

How much does hydro jetting a sewer line cost?

Angi lists hydro jetting at about $350 to $600 for a typical professional visit, with an average around $475. Homeyou lists main sewer line jetting at roughly $371 to $998. Line length, access and roots affect the price.

Is hydro jetting better than snaking?

Jetting cleans the full pipe wall and flushes debris out; a snake opens a path and cuts roots. For heavy roots, both are often used together.

Can hydro jetting damage old pipes?

It can damage weakened Orangeburg or already broken pipe. Sound clay and PVC handle it well. A camera inspection first tells us which we are dealing with.

How often should a sewer line be cleaned?

The City of St. Joseph's guide suggests inspection and cleaning every two to five years. If yours needs it every few months, there is likely a defect worth repairing.

Get a Hydro Jetting & Main Line Cleaning Estimate

Free estimates for hydro jetting and main line cleaning.

Call Now: (816) 680-4869